2017 Spring Awards

United States Air Force Academy Scholars Program

Cambria Galloway

Amanda Post Memorial Grant

Alexandra Cerveny

Amanda Post: “Grace Under Pressure” Awards

Ambassador: Sierra Singleton


Academic achievement awards honor four educators who were the prime factors in the development of USDHS. These awards are given to outstanding academic students who have maintained a consistent, cumulative grade point average of 4.0 or above.


Msgr. John A. Dickie was the second USDHS principal, serving from 1961 to 1967. He died in 2016. The freshmen receive the Msgr. John A. Dickie award, which is based on one semester of academic excellence. All of these students have a 4.0 or above cumulative GPA and we encourage them to continue in this manner during their academic career at CCHS.

Freshmen: 2017

Kylie Adams
Bradley Allgood
Maxine Arambulo
Conor Archdeacon
Teresa Atilano
William Attisha
Cecilia Bacich
Taber Ball
Nathaniel Bandemer
Logan Berzins
Helene Boggs
Davis Bone
Elizabeth Breitmeyer
Holden Brosnan
Isabelle Bursulaya
Thomas Byrne
Brandon Cabatu
Lauren Cameron
Emma Caringella
Owen Case
David Cho
Evelyn Chou
Christina Church
Marleena Clarkin
Audrey Covington
Sadie Debin
Emily Deboer
Patrick Deorsola
Alexy Dinkha
Candace Dobos-Bubno
Jackson Doolin
Carson Duenas
Yuma Dugas
Savannah Dupper
Jake Ellis
Greta Fanta
Ashley Flournoy
Cynthia Graf
Drew Granieri
Ian Grooms
Ryan Hadaya
Aidan Hallinan
Layla Heitman
Angelina Hicks
Kara Hoagland
David Hoiles
Emily Hood
Kainoa Hopper
Wenxuan Huang
Quinn Hughes
Christopher Iglinski-Stanard
Madeleine Inoue
Alexander Kazanchi
Annie Kelly
Matthew Kirven
Gabriella Kish
Ashley Kleszewski
Kylie Knepler
Martin Lee
Chase Lindgren
Kristin Logemann
Evelyn Lopez
Franklin Loretta
Kelsey Lyons

Ziheng Ma
Jake Maier
Kylie Malavenda
Andrew Marciano
Michaela Marquand
Emiliano Martinez
Veronica Martinez De Pinillos
Ryan McConnell
Michael McPherson
Juke Meyers
Athanasios Mihas
Faith Miller
Lindsey Miller
Nicole Miller
Marisa Mistica
Grace Moreau
Maya Moukarzel
Ella Murphy
Cameron Nash
Nathan Nash
Rhett Niedermeyer
Patrick O’Brien
Reagan Olivia
Rishi Patel
Daniel Paul
Catie Pentlarge
Denise Picazo
Isabella Picazo-Goulart
Danielle Plumb
Lauren Puleo
Charles Qian
Adrienne Rasmussen
Maya Redington
Jackson Reed
Kimberly Richardson
Benjamin Rodenbeck
Jyan Rodriguez
Emily Rotunda
Matthew Rowland
Carlo Ruggiero
Erin Ruh
Keely Ryan
Lucas Santos
Grace Santrach
Jayden Scalise
Emily Smith
Ashley Sorgi
Gabriel Spivey
Madison Stoddard
Matt Stone
Caroline Sutton
Isabella Tatro
Caroline Tibbitts
Julia Van Wey
Sara Vechinski
Alison Viana
Luka Waage
Megan Wagner
Jesse Wasa
Nicole Wetherhold
Maxwell Wilson
Yuli Wu
Adrian Zimmerman


Father John Paul Cadden was the first principal of USDHS and a former president of USD, serving in that capacity from 1957 to 1961. Father Cadden died in 1988. The sophomores receive the Father John Cadden award, which is computed on three consecutive semesters of 4.0 or above cumulative GPA.

Sophomores: 2017

Mikaela Adams
Lauren Alberton
Faith Aloboudi
Kayla Andalis
Marcella Archambeault
Morgan Blum
Blake Boeh
Sophia Bosque
Lauren Boyer
Rachel Brenk
Shona Brown
Megan Bugg
Clarissa Casciano
Isabella Catanzaro
Aidan Cerveny
Gabrielle Charest
Maria Clark
Peyton Clark
Hailey Colman
Caitlin Connolly
Hannah Crousore
Jennifer Desantis
Allison Devine
Natalie Dion
Jessica Disbrow
Tess Dufour
Sierra Dunphy
Ellie Duvall
Jacob Dyer
Mary Epperson
Madeline Espinoza
Nina Fazio
Meghan Fitzgerald
Caroline Flatley
Anaisabel Flores
Benjamin Goddard
Emily Gonzales
Michela Gordon
Jacob Gunderson
Mia Halladay
George Harris
Mary Hartmeier
Timothy Hsiao
Julianna Inigo
Elizabeth Johnson
Philip Krol
Nolan Kruger
Rachel Kulchar
Marley Larsen-Dunn
Maksil Lorenzo
Paloma Lopez
Brandon MacDonald

Shaun MacDonald
Sofia Mancinelli
Finnegan Mccool
Chase McSweeney
Madison Mercado
Oliver Mirer
Claire Mollenkopf
Megan Monroe
Ava Montali
Michael Mulder
Nicole Mullin
Lauren Munro
Grace Murphy
Dakota Muth
Andrew Joseph Nagma
Ethan Najmy
Danielle Monique Nang
Benjamin Nash
Josephine Nguyen
Paulina Nguyen
Coley O’Connor
Calista Oliveira
Ricardo Pineda
Daniel Pronko
Trenton Quick
Kathryn Rhodes
Natalie Rubio
Madelyn Sanford
Isabella Scarvie
Kyra Schaffer
Logan Schmitt
Janna Shakiba
Olivia Shane
Isabella Smith
Sydney Sparks
Jacqueline Spelta
Dominic Sprigg
Riley Staal
Katherine Stevenson
Elizabeth Strimaitis
Christopher Sturtevant
Olivia Sung
Erin Tabornal
Gina Tecca
Marie Temprendola
Sean Van de Grift
Cooper Ward
Halle Way
Kayla Wesseln
Alexis Wilson
Xinyue You
Jane Zegarra


Most Rev. Charles F. Buddy was the first bishop of San Diego appointed in 1932. He was the founder of USD and USDHS. He died in 1966. The juniors receive the bishop buddy award, which is based on five consecutive semesters of 4.0 or above cumulative GPA.

Juniors: 2017

Cathlyn Alexander
Trevor Allen
Alexandria Angus
Bianca Caetano-Ferrara
Alyssa Castro
Hayden Center
Thomas Churchyard
Roisin Cronin
Michaela Marie Deboda
Kendall Defelippi
Makena Diehl
Camrynn Dobos-Bubno
Cameron Doheny
Victoria Dorn
Emily Dunsford
Mackenzie Elmer
Colin Ffrench
Olivia Firsching
Annelise Gazale
Matthew Hall
Nicholas Hansen
Sienna Hartvigson
Steele Helbock
Andrew Hunt
Sarah Kenney
Nicholas Kim
Lily Knudsen
Audrey Le
Lauren Loef
Garrett Lombardi

Jake Lynch
Michael Madden
Jorge Martin
Jamison McLaughlin
Kathryn Miller
Matthew Moldovan
Catie Moran
Madeleine Moreau
Denise Naguit
Sophia Otto
Isabella Parise
Caelen Parsons
Katherine Phan
Katya Pourteymour
Kristopher Pua
Colette Puleo
Andres Rivera
Anna Ross
Erin Sammon
Ryan Shamoon
Tyler Sweeney
Mia Thomas
Chloe Torrence
Cortney Turner
Thomas Twomey
Jennifer Vargas
Melanie Velasquez
Jenna Viana
Rylie Walsh
Chase Winship


Most Rev. Francis J. Furey became the second bishop in San Diego in 1966. He was later transferred to San Antonio, where he died in 1979. The seniors receive the Bishop Furey award, which is based on seven consecutive semesters of 4.0 or above cumulative GPA.

Seniors: 2017

Ryan Alexander
Cameron Bernard
Dennis Blyashov
Molly Brennan
John Carney
Annalise Castro
Dominic Catanzaro
Ela Chavez
Emma Crosbie
Noah Crousore
Chad Dea
Mary Devaney
Audrey Endres
Alexandra Farrahi
Alexa Gilbert
Catherine Groenke
Peter Hartmeier
Riley Henderson
Lindsay Hynes
Natalie Hynes
Taylor Ifrid
Mikayla Kappes
Montanna Kirven
Ryan Maestre
Lauren Mammini

Orry Marciano
Matthew Mendes
Morrison Mirer
Katherine Mollenkopf
Michaela Montgomery
Spencer Nelson
Sofia Palomas
Ameya Patel
Jessica Pentlarge
Cole Perri
Katherine Petosa
Natalie Plumb
Daniel Robinson
Michael Robinson
Natalie Rotherham
Dane Scott
Oliviah Sims
Sophia Slayter
Taylor Sparks
Bradley Sweeney
Jenna Van De Grift
Olivia Venvertloh
Humin Wang
Qingyi Xu


The Bishop Leo. T. Maher Awards

Are for citizenship, scholarship and extracurricular success. These awards require particular qualities of individuals: qualities that enable special commitments to be made and honored time after time. The recipients are selected after recommendations from faculty and administration. The loyalty and service awards are given to the students who have made an outstanding contribution to his/her class during the school year. Good citizenship and a contribution to the entire student body are the prerequisite qualities that successful candidates must possess.

Outstanding Freshmen

Luke Meyers
Cecilia Bacich

Outstanding Sophomores

Benjamin Nash
Lauren Munro

Ouststanding Juniors

Kristopher Pua
Lauren Loef


CCHS Dons of Distinction in Science

Male: Dominic Catanzaro
Female: Hiumin Wang

CCHS Engineer of the Year

Ryan Alexander

Mathematician of the Year

Freshman: Ziheng Ma
Sophomore: Rachel Kulchar
Junior: Michael Inoue
Senior: Riley Henderson

Outstanding Achievement in Journalism

Sydney Calhoun, editor

Outstanding Achievement in Journalism

Kelsey Bacinett, writer

Literary Writing in Achievement

Freshman: Michaela Marquand
Sophomore: Roberto Cano
Junior: Thomas Churchyard
Senior: Ryan Alexander

Outstanding Achievement In Creative Writing

Catherine Groenke

CCHS Presidio Yearbook Award

Madelyn Cresci
Natalia Gabaldon


Outstanding Social Science Achievement

Excellence in World Geography

Franklin Loretta

Excellence in World History

Claire Mollenkopf

Excellence in US History

Steele Helbock
Emily Smedley

Excellence in American Government and Political Efficacy

Kelley Cape
Calvin Raab


Outstanding Language Achievement

Excellence in Spanish

Patricia De La Fuente Cruz

Excellence in Latin

Dane Scott

Excellence in American Sign Language

Madelyn Bass

Excellence in French

Olina Philippoussis


Outstanding Peer Mentor Award

Hayley Lusti


Father Leo F. Lanphier

Outstanding Performance – Drama 1-2

Kylie Knepler
Emma Filley

Outstanding Performance – Drama 3-4

Noah Filley

Outstanding Performance – Drama 5-6

Nicholas Garcia
Natalie Hynes

Outstanding Technical Achievement – Drama 1-2

Robert Horne

Outstanding Technical Achievement – Drama 3-4

Alexa Gilbert

Outstanding Technical Achievement – Drama 5-6

Kennedy Olivia
Henry Pedersen

Outstanding Achievement In Media Production

Marcella Archambeault


Visual Arts Achievement Awards

Outstanding Freshman in Foundations of Visual Art and Design

Conor Archdeacon
Taber Ball
Cameron Gikas

Outstanding Achievement in 2D Design

Carolina Correa

Outstanding Achievement in 3D Design

Madeleine Moreau

Outstanding Achievement in Photography

Kayla Andalis


Outstanding Achievement in Music Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Band

Robert Goodwin

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestra

Katherine Mcconville

Outstanding Achievement in Choral Music

Paulina Nguyen

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theory and Composition

Dane Scott


The Associated Student Body Award (ASB)

ASB Executive President

Kate Garofalo

ASB Executive Vice President

Katherine Petosa

ASB Commissioners of Public Relations

Kayli Hedgecock
Calvin Raab


Ambassador for Christ Corps

Outstanding Sophomore Ambassador

Dominic Sprigg

Outstanding Junior Ambassador

Garrett Collins

Natalie Nield Memorial Outstanding Senior Ambassador

Emeline Polis


Outstanding Religious Achievement

The St. Thérèse of Lisieux Freshman Award – Using Your Gifts to Change the World:

Jesse Wasa

The St. Francis Of Assisi Sophomore Award – Living the Call of Christ

Miles McCormick

The Blessed Oscar Romero Junior Award – Building The Kingdom of God

Mackenzie Elmer

The St. Joseph Senior Award – Veni Sancte Spiritus

Victor Rojo-Kratochvil